This cookie statement was last updated on November 13, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1 Introduction

Our website, https://thesurvivalsummit.com (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2 What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3 What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4 What is a webbeacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5 Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on "All cookies", you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

6 Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the United Kingdom-GDPR. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

7 Cookies

7.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

7.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

7.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram are located in the United States.

8 Placed cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

Name Retention Function
Statistics
_ga 2 years Store a unique user ID
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
_fbp 3 months Track visits across websites
datr 2 years Store browser details
Purpose pending investigation
fbm_*
xs 1 year
fr 3 months
frstxs
csm
sb
actppresence session
*_fbm_
Functional
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

JetPack

Name Retention Function
Statistics
tk_ai 5 years
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Rank Math

We use Rank Math for Search Engine Optimization.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
rank-math-option-sitemap-index
rank-math-option-titles-index
rank-math-option-search-premium
rank-math-option-search-index
rank-math-option-general-index
Sharing

For more information, please read the Rank Math Privacy Policy.

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce for webshop management.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
wc_*
wc_*
amp-store:*
wp_woocommerce_session_*
wpwoocommerce_session_*
store_notice*
woocommerce_recently_viewed session
woocommerce_items_in_cart session
woocommerce_cart_* session
Sharing

For more information, please read the WooCommerce Privacy Policy.

Elementor

We use Elementor for content creation.

Name Retention Function
Statistics
elementor persistent Count and track pageviews
Sharing

For more information, please read the Elementor Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts API none Request user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Vimeo

We use Vimeo for video display.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
__utmt_player
Functional
vuid 1 minute Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Vimeo Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
metrics_token
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
X-LI-IDC
Sharing

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
wfacp_checkout_page_id
wfocu_si
complianz_policy_id 365 days
wof-779
_gid
complianz_consent_status 365 days
wp-autosave-1
xlwcty_recently_viewed_product
_y
_shopify_y
_shopify_fs
ss_cid
ss_cpvisit
ks_giveaways_email
ks_giveaways_first_name
ks_giveaways_contestant1428
ks_giveaways_contestant_hash1428
tap_debug_clicked
ks_giveaways_contestant12422
ks_giveaways_contestant_hash12422
_fbc
wfocu_fb_pixel_traffic_source
tap_vid
rl_initial_page_uri
capture_current_config_id
wfacp_embed_form_login
rl_visit_id
capture_previous_site_id
rl_visit_last_activity_at
squarespace-popup-overlay
rl_initial_referrer
60a8eec-evergreen_due_date
60a8eec-evergreen_interval
rl_visitor_id
state
rl_visit_bot_type
wfacp_form_values
rl_visit_campaign
rl_last_known_activity_at
capture_base_site_id
rl_os
test
rl_visit_referrer_type
wp-api-schema-modelhttps://thesurvivalsummit.com/wp-json/wp/v2/
cmplz_user_data 365 days
wp-saving-post
nx-close-for-session
xlwcty_local_storage
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-14669
_gat
History.store
mailchimp_landing_site
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-15223
uael-time-to-run-bfc8cdd
uael-timer-days-bfc8cdd
uael-timer-hours-bfc8cdd
uael-timer-minutes-bfc8cdd
uael-timer-distance-bfc8cdd
uael-timer-seconds-bfc8cdd
__kla_id
__kla_viewed
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

9 Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

10 Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

11 Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

The Survival Summit
374 Morning Creek Circle, Apopka, FL 32712
United States
Website: https://thesurvivalsummit.com
Email: info@thesurvivalsummit.com
Phone number: 407-232-7170

 Current status: AcceptedCurrent status: Denied

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on November 13, 2019